Privacy policy

Introduction

The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute (THIS Institute) at the University of Cambridge is committed to protecting your personal data, which is also referred in this policy to as “personal information”. This policy applies to both our websites (thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk and thiscovery.org). It explains what personal information we gather when you visit our websites and details how that information is used.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, store and otherwise process your personal data. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this privacy policy, you should not use thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk and thiscovery.org.

If you have any questions about this policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please email enquiries@thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. This refers to information that you voluntarily submit to us that identifies you personally. It can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other information about yourself or your organisation.

We collect your personal information when you create a Thiscovery account, subscribe to updates from THIS Institute, complete an activity with us, register/attend an event or webinar, or otherwise give us personal information.

Personal information also includes navigational information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your device and visits to the website(s) which includes the IP address, date and time of connection, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and pages viewed. We may use and disclose it as necessary in the event of a security concern or incident.

When you visit our websites we use third party services, Google Analytics and HubSpot, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

For information about how Google Analytics uses your personal information, please see http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

For information about how HubSpot handles your personal information, please see https://legal.hubspot.com/data-privacy.

For information about how we use cookies on our websites, please see our cookie policy below.

How do we use your information?

The use of your personal information in the ways described above is necessary for the legitimate interests of The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute (THIS Institute) in operating and improving its websites, analysing use, and ensuring security.

We also use your personal information to give you the information, services or products you ask for. We can also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes within THIS Institute and Thiscovery, and to inform you of other THIS Institute activities.

THIS Institute will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will never release personal contact information to third parties without your express permission, except for the specific third party services described above. We will comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

If you register for a Thiscovery account in order to participate in our research, our Terms of Use will apply to your input and contributions to research projects, which will be anonymised in compliance with GDPR and other data protection legislation applicable in the UK. If you choose to give us a `publishable name’ on registration, this is available to research teams in projects you choose to participate in, for purposes of providing credit or authorship for your contributions in published papers and elsewhere.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • conduct surveys and process your response to any survey you participate in for market research purposes
  • analyse and improve the content and provide the most user-friendly browser experience
  • keep your data up to date and ensure we do not send unwanted information to those who have informed us that they do not want to receive it
  • implement any instructions you give us to erase or cease using your personal data, or to access the personal data that we hold about you
  • for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • maintain the knowledge of actions and engagements to understand the long-term effectiveness and impact of these actions on the goals of The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute

We may, from time to time and if you indicate that would like to hear from us, contact you on behalf of our partners about a particular opportunity or event that may be of interest to you. We never transfer your personal information to the third party.   

Log files

When you visit our websites we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, internet service provider, pages viewed on our website, clickstream data, access time, and referring website addresses. This information is used to provide general statistics regarding use of our websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically collected data to personal information such as name and email address.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer joint activities and services, and publically available sources such as social media websites.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information when you submit it over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

How to access your information or change your account preferences

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect, outdated or incomplete, you can login to your Thiscovery account at any time to update your personal information. If you do not have a Thiscovery account or you are unsure how to update your personal information, please contact us via enquiries@thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk.

You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from THIS Institute and Thiscovery marketing communications at any time by:

  • logging in to your Thiscovery account
  • clicking on ‘manage your subscription preferences’ or the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of marketing emails
  • or by emailing us at enquiries@thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk

You also have the right to ask to access your personal information, and to ask us to delete your personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing (including the receipt of direct marketing) or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact enquiries@thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk. On receipt of your request, we will let you know the statutory deadline by which we will reply. If you are unhappy with the way your information is handled, or with the response received from us, you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer (dpo@admin.cam.ac.uk). You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (www.ico.org.uk).

Transferring personal data to a country outside the EEA

Personal data we hold may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us or for one of our third party service suppliers. We will require them to process your information in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may transfer, store or process your data at a location outside the EEA as outlined above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this data policy.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data that is no longer required.

We retain personal information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example to contact you in accordance with your subscription preferences). We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date information was collected. When we have no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, we will securely delete the information or anonymise it.

Cookie policy

This policy explains how The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute use cookies on www.thisinstitute.cam.ac.uk and www.thiscovery.org.

Cookies are small files which sit on your computer and record specific interactions between you and this website, and in some cases, other websites. This information is sometimes shared with the University of Cambridge, and in other cases, third parties. Below is more detail about the cookies we use, what they record and who the information is shared with. You are of course free to disable cookies.

Functionality lost by disabling cookies or not giving consent

If you disable cookies, or don’t opt in to receive them, some functionality will not be available:

  • PHPSESSID – this cookie stores information about your session and we use it to personalise your experience. We use a cookie as it is more secure than storing this information in the URL. This cookie cannot be accessed by other websites. Disabling it will remove all personalisation.
  • Auth0 – this cookie is necessary to provide the “remember me” function on login to Thiscovery. Disabling it will stop that function from working and will therefore require you to login each time.

Cookies used

__utma
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to see how people use our website. This helps us improve it. The data we have is anonymised.

__utmb
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to see how people use our website. This helps us improve it. The data we have is anonymised.

__utmc
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to see how people use our website. This helps us improve it. The data we have is anonymised.

__utmz
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to see how people use our website. This helps us improve it. The data we have is anonymised.

__hs_opt_out
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 13 months

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give visitors the choice to opt out of cookies.

__hs_do_not_track
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 13 months

This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, as it still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.

hs_ab_test
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: end of session

This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of an A/B test page they’ve seen before.

<id>_key
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot

When visiting a password-protected page, this cookie is set so future visits to the page from the same browser do not require login again. The cookie name is unique for each password-protected page.

hs-messages-is-open
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 30 minutes

This cookie is used to determine and save whether the chat widget is open for future visits. It resets to re-close the widget after 30 minutes of inactivity.

hs-messages-hide-welcome-message
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 1 day

This cookie is used to prevent the welcome message from appearing again for one day after it is dismissed.

__hsmem
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 1 year

This cookie is set when visitors log in to a HubSpot-hosted site.

__hstc
Category: Consent banner cookies
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 13 months

The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).

Hubspotutk
Category: Consent banner cookies
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 13 months

This cookie is used to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.

__hssc
Category: Consent banner cookies
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 30 min

This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.

__hssrc
Category: Consent banner cookies
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: End of session

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session.

messagesUtk
Category: Consent banner cookies
Used by: HubSpot
Expires: 13 months

This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with us via the messages tool. If the visitor leaves our site before they’re added as a contact, they will have this cookie associated with their browser. If the visitor chats with us and later returns to our site in the same cookie browser, the messages tool will load their conversation history.

PHPSESSID
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Thiscovery

This cookie stores information about your session and we use it to personalise your experience. We use a cookie as it is more secure than storing this information in the URL. This cookie cannot be accessed by other websites. Disabling it will remove all personalisation.

Auth0
Category: Essential / Necessary
Used by: Auth0

This cookie is necessary to provide the “remember me” function on login to Thiscovery. Disabling it will stop that function from working and will therefore require you to login each time.

Last updated: 16 April 2019